Property Rates in Mohali Sector-Wise: Complete Guide 2026
20 Aug 2026
Property Rates in Mohali Sector-Wise: Complete Guide 2026
Updated: 2026 8 min read Property in Mohali Property Rates Sector-wise 2026

Property Rates in Mohali Sector-Wise: Complete Guide 2026

Mohali's real estate market has grown faster than almost any other city in the Tricity region over the last decade — driven by IT City, Aerocity, and a steady stream of infrastructure upgrades. But because Mohali spans everything from mature, established sectors to brand-new GMADA-developed zones, prices can vary dramatically depending on exactly where you look.

If you're planning to buy, sell, or invest in Mohali, understanding how rates vary sector-by-sector is essential before you make a move. This guide breaks down Mohali's sectors by pricing tier so you know exactly what to expect and where the best opportunities lie in 2026.

🏙️ Property Rates in Mohali Sector Wise 2026 — Complete pricing guide for all sectors

Why Mohali Property Rates Vary So Much by Sector

Unlike Chandigarh, where new land supply is nearly frozen, Mohali (officially SAS Nagar) is still actively developing — which means pricing is shaped by a different mix of factors:

  • Proximity to IT City and Aerocity — sectors closer to major employment hubs command a premium
  • GMADA development stagefully developed sectors vs. newly auctioned/under-development zones
  • Connectivity — distance from the airport, PR-7 road, and Chandigarh border
  • Property type independent plots , builder floors, and high-rise apartments are priced very differently
  • Master plan status — sectors with approved layouts and completed infrastructure typically command higher rates than those still under development

💻 IT City & Aerocity Belt (Sector 66A–82A)

IT City & Aerocity Belt

₹6,000 – ₹9,000 per sq. ft. (flats) | ₹80,000 – ₹1.3L per sq. yard (plots, where available)
IT Hub High Rental Yield Strong Resale
Best suited for: Rental investors and end-users working in the IT/ITES sector.

🏙️ Established Residential Belt (Sector 70–79)

Sector 70–79

₹7,000 – ₹10,000 per sq. ft. (flats) | ₹1L – ₹1.6L per sq. yard (plots)
Ready Infrastructure Family Friendly Established Market
Best suited for: End-users looking for immediate livability rather than a developing area.

🌳 New Chandigarh / Mullanpur Belt (Sector 108–127)

New Chandigarh / Mullanpur

₹8,000 – ₹15,000 per sq. ft. (flats/villas) | ₹1.2L – ₹2L+ per sq. yard (plots)
Luxury Living Premium Location Metro Corridor
Best suited for: Buyers seeking a premium residence or a long-term luxury investment. See our detailed New Chandigarh Property Rates 2026 guide.

🏗️ Emerging Sectors (91–116)

Emerging Sectors 91–116

₹4,500 – ₹6,500 per sq. ft. (flats) | ₹55,000 – ₹85,000 per sq. yard (plots)
High Growth Affordable Emerging Area
Best suited for: First-time buyers and long-term investors comfortable with a 5–7 year growth horizon.

💰 Kharar–Landran Border Belt

Kharar–Landran Border

₹3,500 – ₹5,500 per sq. ft. | ₹35,000 – ₹55,000 per sq. yard (plots)
Budget Friendly Large Plots Good Connectivity
Best suited for: Budget-conscious buyers wanting larger plots or independent construction.

Mohali Sector Comparison Table 2026

Sector GroupPlots (per sq. yd)Flats (per sq. ft)Best ForGrowth Potential
IT City / Aerocity (66A–82A)₹80,000 – ₹1.3L₹6,000 – ₹9,000Rental investors, IT pros⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 70–79₹1L – ₹1.6L₹7,000 – ₹10,000Families, end-users⭐⭐⭐⭐
New Chandigarh (108–127)₹1.2L – ₹2L+₹8,000 – ₹15,000Luxury/long-term⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Sector 91–116₹55,000 – ₹85,000₹4,500 – ₹6,500Long-term investors⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Kharar–Landran Belt₹35,000 – ₹55,000₹3,500 – ₹5,500Budget & space buyers⭐⭐⭐⭐

What's Driving Mohali Prices Higher in 2026

  • IT/ITES expansion — continuous corporate presence in IT City keeps rental and resale demand strong
  • Tricity Metro corridor — proposed alignment through Mohali's IT belt and New Chandigarh is already influencing buyer interest
  • PR-7 / Airport Road development — new luxury launches along this corridor are pushing up nearby sector rates
  • GMADA e-auctions — regular land auctions in emerging sectors (like 87, 99, 115) are setting new benchmark prices, often well above reserve rates
  • Limited fresh inventory in established sectors — ready-to-move stock is thinning in premium zones, pushing more demand toward under-construction and emerging areas

How to Evaluate a Mohali Sector Before Buying

  • Check GMADA Master Plan Status — confirm whether the sector falls under an approved, developed layout or is still in the land-pooling/development stage.
  • Review Connectivity Roadmap — look at proximity to PR-7, the airport, and the proposed metro corridor.
  • Verify Builder & RERA Status — for under-construction projects, confirm RERA registration and track record.
  • Compare Recent Transactions — ask for actual recent sale prices in that specific sector, not city-wide averages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Which is the most expensive area in Mohali right now?

New Chandigarh (Mullanpur) and the established Sector 70–79 belt currently command the highest per-square-foot rates in Mohali, largely due to premium positioning and mature infrastructure respectively.

Q2. Which Mohali sectors offer the best value for money in 2026?

Emerging sectors in the 91–116 range and the Kharar–Landran border belt currently offer the most affordable entry points with meaningful appreciation potential over a 5–7 year horizon.

Q3. Will the Tricity Metro increase Mohali property rates further?

Yes — areas along the proposed corridor, particularly IT City and New Chandigarh, are expected to see accelerated appreciation as construction progresses. See our detailed Tricity Metro impact analysis for more.

Q4. Are GMADA plot auction prices a reliable indicator of market rates?

They're a useful signal of investor sentiment, but auction prices can run well above typical resale rates in the same sector — always cross-check with recent resale transactions before benchmarking your budget.

Conclusion

Mohali in 2026 offers something for nearly every budget — from premium New Chandigarh villas to affordable plots in emerging sectors. The key is matching the right sector to your goals, whether that's rental income, long-term appreciation, or a family home. Because rates shift frequently based on live transactions and GMADA activity, it's best to get current, sector-specific pricing directly from a trusted local advisor.

Want an accurate, up-to-date valuation for a specific Mohali sector? CMR Estates tracks real-time pricing across every major Mohali locality — not broad city averages. Contact our team for a free consultation.

Want an Accurate Valuation?

Get a free property valuation from CMR Estates today

Explore properties in Chandigarh | Mohali | Panchkula | Zirakpur info@cmrestates.com